Archive for the ‘ Personal ’ Category

A Note to Myself

Smile,
Take it easy sometimes,
It’s okay to ask for help.
Things will be perfect when
You learn to accept them.
.

Cry,
It’s not a shameful thing
To be able to feel.
Failures and hardships,
They hurt.
.

Appreciate,
Stop undervaluing and
Belittling yourself.
Carry yourself with confidence,
Because He knows you’re perfect.
.

Love,
Learn to love yourself
With all your insecurities and flaws.
He loves you regardless,
So love yourself too.
.

Live,
You were given life,
Don’t waste it in your suffering.
Go out and experience,
You deserve it.
.

Even when it seems you’re alone in your path,
He’ll still be walking you through.
Even when you’re yelled at, underappreciated,
Wrongly accused, criticized or otherwise,
He’ll know your value and efforts.

He loves you,
So keep your head up,
Smile, love, and live life.
.

Love,
Cheryl

Footprints

One night I dreamed I was walking along the beach with the Lord.
Many scenes from my life flashed across the sky.
In each scene I noticed footprints in the sand.
Sometimes there were two sets of footprints,
other times there were one set of footprints.

This bothered me because I noticed
that during the low periods of my life,
when I was suffering from
anguish, sorrow or defeat,
I could see only one set of footprints.

So I said to the Lord,
“You promised me Lord,
that if I followed you,
you would walk with me always.
But I have noticed that during the most trying periods of my life
there have only been one set of footprints in the sand.
Why, when I needed you most, you have not been there for me?”

The Lord replied,
“The times when you have seen only one set of footprints in the sand,
is when I carried you.”

 

Been having a difficult time lately, but this poem that I’ve known since I was six has always been a source of comfort. I’ll be okay.

Mark Update

School’s ended for quite awhile, but I was on vacation and didn’t get the chance to update my marks here. Carol picked up my report card for me while I was on vacation, thanks :3

Really happy with my marks again — I know I have easy courses, but I did try harder. Functions…wow. I had a high 70 something in that last year, but now it’s gotten 10% higher. I did put a lot more effort into that this year, and I think my tutor helped me out a lot. I wanted to get a 90 in Functions, but I’m still really happy with this, considering how much I improved. Media — frankly, this was a mindlessly easy course, but it was quite thought provoking all the same. I didn’t take that course so that I could get an easy 90+, but I did it so that I would be more aware of what I read, saw, or heard. As for Design…honestly, I’m kind of disappointed in myself. If this is what I want to do as a career, I really need to push myself even harder. I don’t know why my mark dropped. I possibly put in more effort this half of the course than in the first, especially since the projects were much more demanding and time consuming. But all the same, I need to bring up that mark. Marketing, well, what can I say? I think this might be my highest mark EVER, and of course I’m happy with it. Despite the fact that the course was full of memorizing and tedious work, not to mention a lot of tests, it honestly wasn’t that bad. I don’t particularly like business, but I do want to keep it as a back up just in case my goal to get into design doesn’t work out.

All in all, if you went tl;dr, I’m happy with this round of marks. :D

Functions: 87
Media Studies: 96
Design: 88
Marketing: 99

Average: 92.5

!!

I be happy cheylde.

West Coast 2010!

ITINERARY:

June 23 – July 1: Vancouver [by myself]
July 1 (night) – July 5: Seattle
July 6 – July 8: Victoria
July 9 – July 11: Vancouver

SEATTLE, WASHINGTON:

HELLO SEATTLE I AM AN ALBATROOOOSSSSS

The Space Needle! This is one of their telecommunications towers, and this one was built for Expo…something. LOL. It isn’t nearly as tall as the CN Tower, but it’s still iconic for Seattle.

For once, Seattle has BLUE SKIES with CLOUDS O.O

A typical view of Seattle – with the Space Needle on the left and Mount Rainier on the right. And yea, this is what it’s like most of the time in Seattle if it’s not raining. FML

This is the VERY FIRST STARBUCKS EVER. EVERRR.

It’s in Pike Place Market, which is a famous farmer’s market in Seattle. We had some really good clam chowder here as well as some fresh peaches, mm. Below the market, there’s a place called the gum wall, which is, well, exactly what that sounds like. NASTY. I didn’t take any pictures because I was about to throw up (lol) so http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gum_Wall.

Near the Space Needle, we went to a museum called the Experience Music Project. The building was constructed by Frank Gehry (the same architect who did the AGO — Art Gallery of Ontario — in downtown Toronto, as well as the insanity that is the Guggenheim Museum in Bilbao, Spain, as well as a ton of other crazy things).

Yes.

And there’s a frigging Monorail that goes through this thing. I went on it. It was fun :)

Inside the museum, things are equally crazy. For example:

WTF

O.O

Yeah, Seattle’s the birthplace of a lot of famous musicians and bands, such as Jimi Hendrix (they had a special exhibit on him when I was there), Owl City (!!), and a bunch of rock bands that I could care less about. Cough.

Anyways, on one of the days we drove out of the city and went to Mount Rainier, which is the tallest mountain in Washington. It is GORGEOUS. SRS. It’s an unactive volcano with snow on top, which makes for all sorts of awesome.

So pretty.

We drove up really really far. It was pretty damn cold up there, considering I didn’t pack for weather that was 10- degrees Celsius.

We saw some wildlife by the road too, including this ridiculously cute “pika” — that’s what the guide booklet said — and it was FAT and FLUFFY.

[EDIT]: Nevermind, this was probably a marmot. Pikas are tiny and mouselike, but this one was about the size of a beaver.

The haze covering most of the mountain area when we were there. CRY. It only started clearing up when we were leaving. Ah well, still gorgeous.

*_*

Before we left to go to Victoria, BC by two ferries, we went to Olympic National Park, which was also full of gorgeous mountains :)

It wasn’t nearly as cold here — I was in a T-shirt the whole time up here.

Looking back onto the car park.

By the way, Olympic National Park is also home to Forks. As in, the one in Twilight. FORREALS. It was quite lols.

How many Twilight places can you see? I lol’d.

This was also on that kiosk model. I swear. I need to go here. LOL.

We saw a lot of deer there, at least 15 just all over the grass. They’re not at all scared of humans, and one even came up to me for a photo! :D!

But yeah…

This place was beautiful.

VICTORIA, BRITISH COLUMBIA:

When we arrived in Victoria by ferry the same day we were at Olympic National Park, it was about sunset. And it was gorgeous.

The Empress Hotel, which is a high class, SRSLY OLD hotel overlooking Victoria Harbour.

Carriage rides in front of British Columbia’s provincial government building.

I’m so touristy. <3

OH AND…

This is the government building by day…

This is the government building by night…

ROFL DISNEYLAND

The day after, we went to The Butchart Gardens.

My brother and I were going to ask someone there how it was pronounced. We didn’t.

So we kept calling the place “butt chart gardens” or faux-French “bouchard gardens”. Fun stuff 8D

This place was really pretty, though. I can’t believe someone had the patience to plant and maintain all of this.

This one and the previous one were part of the Hanging Gardens.

These are the Sunken Gardens, which were literally created from an old, abandoned limestone quarry. CRAZY.

It was like, 32+ degrees Celsius when we went. Pretty, but REALLY, REALLY, REALLY SWELTERINGLY HOT.

These flowers are seriously bright. I actually had to desaturate these quite a bit because they were naturally SO BRIGHT. RIDONCULOUS.

There were a lot of flowers.

Srs.

But my favourite part of the gardens were the Japanese Gardens, which had pretty much no flowers in them.

It was pretty much just green, with touches of brown.

But I loved it; they were unbelievably pretty.

And I don’t even like going to gardens.

I’m not doing justice, but I’m trying. :)

For dinner that night, we went to a place called Earl’s.

They had really good food :D photographed crappily by yours truly, since my family was mad at me for making them wait. 8D

Seafood pasta.

Mystery meat with potatoes, beets, and carrots. MMM

It wasn’t actually mystery meat, I just can’t be bothered to remember what it was.

And because we like to fool ourselves that we’re eating healthy, we’ve got celery sticks on top of that.

You didn’t see the chicken wings behind that.

Heh.

My brother and my dad had beer. I SWEAR I DIDN’T. The smell of beer makes me cringe.

OOH OOH and the bathroom of this place was GORGEOUS.

You have no idea.

I didn’t take the time to take better pictures cause I didn’t want to risk someone walking in and find me…taking photos of a washroom…

Double sinks, double the pretty :D

Anyways, so after dinner, we went out to Victoria Harbour to take more pictures. It was sunset again :D!

West Coast people are really chillax. Everyone just bikes around or plays music or watches the sunset like me :)

More photos from the Harbour.

LOOK WHAT I FOUND

HI JEN

But yeah, this place was gorgeous.

After the sun went down completely, we drove over to the other side of Victoria Harbour, and took photos from there.

There were some REALLY nice condos on this side of the Harbour. JEALOUS

On the last day we stayed in Victoria, we went to the Royal BC Museum, which I have no pictures of because it’s kind of boring (lol) but the Provincial Government building was really nice. So since you’ve seen the outside, here’s a bit of the inside :)

*______________*

VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA:

When we got to Vancouver, we had to check in right away.

OUR HOTEL WAS PRETTY :) It was the Empire Landmark Hotel, and we only went cause the price was reduced A LOT when we went.

Before we went for dinner, we went to visit Lions Gate Bridge, which connects North Vancouver with what I assume is South Vancouver. OR SOMETHING. LOL

IT’S KINDA LIKE THE GOLDEN GATE BRIDGE. But green. Yea…

Nature around the bridge.

CREEPY LOOKING BUT YEA I SWEAR IT WAS THERE


LOL

“Le Rage”

We went for a bike ride all around Stanley Park the day before we left, too. I don’t have pictures of that, but it was more of Lions Gate Bridge and the beaches and shores underneath. Really nice there :)

LOOK I WAS AT THE OLYMPIC TORCH. This is kind of out of order, cause this was during Canada Day. BUT IT WAS EPIC

We were at Cypress Mountain too, where they held skiing and snowboarding events.

VANCOUVER AT NIGHT :) I think this is Robson Street on the left. Or right. >_>

These are from our hotel room’s balcony :)

We also went to Whistler, which was about 2 hrs away from Vancouver.

:D

Rapids at Whistler. The water is that colour cause it rushes past and picks up silt. NERD

OH OH AND RANDOM PHOTO:

This was some RANDOM CRAZY PIANO we saw when we drove up to Richmond. It was in Aberdeen Mall (Centre?)…and Richmond is mad Asian. More Asians than Toronto and possibly Markham. O_O

Yeah.

The morning of our plane back to Toronto, we were at a bar watching the Fifa World Cup Final. WIN. YEE.

Plane home…

Bye, Vancouver, Victoria and Seattle!

Vancouver + Seattle!

I should get packing D8

</pointless post>

I make a wish.

I have an aspiration.

I try.

I strive.

And then I leap.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

I fall.

And it repeats.

A Night for Snoezelen Poster

Uh, yeah. Thought I’d post this up for something new and more interesting for once. It’s nothing fancy, but eh. This was for my Marketing class since Mr. Kaye is making us do the publicity for the Gr12’s Business Management class. He told us about this TODAY due for TOMORROW, like he does for everything else. FML. If you’re asking, “what the crap is snoezelen”, read the blurb at the bottom of the poster :)

This was my second attempt at a poster, and as Carl knows, I failed miserably on my first one. CRYY. But then I was like. Oh. Cafe, food, music…K COFFEE IT IS. So then this happened. Yeah. I might put this on DeviantART later when I’m not so out of time.

FML, time to go work on my template for the class’ set of posters. WHY ME WHY ME. Sorry Sidorevski, math will have to come after.